Myrrh, CO2 5 ml

$22.75

Commiphora myrrha - Ethiopia

A natural oleoresin exudes from the trunk of the Commiphora myrrha tree that produces a pale yellow liquid which hardens into reddish-brown tears, known as Myrrh. Monara’s regal Myrrh comes from Ethiopia and is extracted by a CO2 process. This connoisseur Myrrh essential oil master distilled in small quantities from wild harvested premium quality Ethiopian resin is indeed exquisite with warm, earthy, resinous and smoky long lasting aromas. Myrrh CO2 Select is an excellent version with unique Myrrh nuances that steam distillations can't offer. Our wonderful and exotic Myrrh CO2 Select has a warm, balsamic, somewhat dry aroma.

Quick fact: Myrrh was used by many Ancient Egyptians during the embalming process, but more notably in perfumes and cosmetics.

 

Myrrh is native to parts of Saudi Arabia, Oman, Yemen, Somalia, Eritrea and eastern Ethiopia. Meetiga, the trade-name of Arabian Myrrh, is more brittle and gummy than the Somali variety and does not have the latter's white markings.

Extraction: Myrrh oil is extracted by steam distillation of the oleoresin-gum (crude myrrh) and yields 3 -5 %

The therapeutic properties of myrrh oil are anti-catarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, sedative, digestive and pulmonary stimulant, stomachic, tonic, uterine and vulnerary. Myrrh is a stimulating tonic, expectorant, promotes menstruation, stimulates blood flow in the capillaries, increases the white blood cell count, supports eliminative functions of the mucous membranes, disinfects mucosal surfaces and diminishes catarrhal discharges, stimulates appetite and gastric secretions, and relaxes smooth muscles of the gastrointestinal tract.

Myrrh is a beautiful and rather specific support for the mental and emotional realm. It supports the parasympathetic nervous system and in so doing can help to slow us down so that we can more fully ‘digest’ life and its accumulations resulting in deeper psycho-spiritual integration. It reminds us how to release tension into the earth, to let go of nervous system holding; to restore and conserve.

Topical safety status: Myrrh oil is non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but could be toxic in high dosage. It is contraindicated in pregnancy, as it can act as a uterine stimulant.

You may also love